On this page

Earlier report,

Tata Nexon edges Punch to top sub-4m SUV sales in September at 20,456 units; segment up 18.3%

Since then, : Tata Nexon edges Punch by 123 units as India's top 10 SUVs sell 1,58,719 in September, up 21.88% YoY

Our read

Tata Motors will more likely than not keep Nexon and Punch in the top two, but Maruti Suzuki's Fronx and Brezza are close enough to take the top spot in a coming month.

For strategy teams

With 14 models sharing 1,27,613 units and Brezza up 54.2% year on year, the sub-4m SUV segment is growing (+18.3%) but share moves quickly, which makes it a useful benchmark for judging any entry, partnership or pricing move.

Watch

Nexon above 20,456 units in the October Auto Punditz data would mean Tata is holding the segment lead and Fronx and Brezza are not yet taking share.

The report

Sub-four-metre SUV sales reached 1,27,613 units across 14 models in September 2026, up 18.3% year on year, per Auto Punditz. Tata Nexon led with 20,456 units, followed by Tata Punch with 20,333 units. Fronx, Brezza and Venue ranked third to fifth.

Top five of 14 sub-four-metre SUV models by units sold, September 2026
  • Tata Nexon20,456
  • Tata Punch20,333
  • Maruti Fronx19,282
  • Maruti Brezza15,685
  • Hyundai Venue11,466

What we verified

Checked against the other reports of this story.

What to track next

  • Punch against its 20,333 units in the next monthly ranking
  • Fronx against its 19,282 units, and whether it moves into the top two
  • Brezza growth against the 54.2% reported for September
  • Segment total against 1,27,613 units across 14 models, and whether the 18.3% growth holds

Likely next moves

Our read of what comes next — analysis, not reported by the source.

  • Tata Motors is likely to keep Nexon and Punch at the centre of its festive-season pushes, since only a thin margin separates them from Fronx.
  • Maruti Suzuki is likely to push Fronx and Brezza with festive offers and supply priority, to turn Brezza's 54.2% growth into the segment lead.
  • Hyundai may respond with festive discounts or variant changes on Venue, which sits fifth at 11,466 units, to stop it slipping further.
  • Expect Tata Motors to manage Nexon and Punch allocations carefully, as the two can take sales from each other in a 14-model segment.
  • Customers are likely to keep choosing among several close-priced sub-4m SUVs, which keeps the monthly ranking volatile.

Updates

Each later report on this story, newest first. Earlier entries are never edited; a correction is a new entry.

  1. Read the update at Rushlane

    Tata Nexon edges Punch by 123 units as India's top 10 SUVs sell 1,58,719 in September, up 21.88% YoY

    • Top 10 SUVs combined September 2026 sales: 1,58,719 units
    • Victoris year-on-year growth: 207.70%
    • Kia Seltos year-on-year growth: 116.52%
    • Mahindra XUV3XO month-on-month growth: 30.37%

Reported figures

From the report. Source details below

Maruti Fronx units sold, Sept 2026: 19,282
Maruti Brezza units sold, Sept 2026: 15,685
Hyundai Venue units sold, Sept 2026: 11,466
Maruti Brezza year-on-year growth: 54.2%

The source

Source Read the source at Business Today

Filed

Also reported by Rushlane, Times Now Auto

First seen