Read the counter-case
On this page

Snapdeal's Swagotsav sale lifts fashion units sold 59% as non-metro shoppers place 82% of orders

Our read

Snapdeal's fashion lift from non-metro and Gen Z shoppers looks real but sale-driven, and we expect it to partly hold if seller supply and fulfilment keep pace.

For operators

Snapdeal's Swagotsav Sale, which began on October 4, lifted fashion units sold 59% and fashion buyers 63% year on year, with 82% of orders from outside the metros and active transacting fashion sellers up 94%, so stock and assortment for non-metro, Gen Z demand deserve priority.

Watch

Non-metro order share above the 82% reported, in the Swagotsav sale's final tally, would mean small-town demand is deepening and fashion sellers can stock for it.

Ask next

The report,

Snapdeal's Swagotsav Sale, which began on October 4, recorded a 59% year-on-year rise in fashion units sold and a 63% rise in fashion buyers. Shoppers outside metros placed 82% of orders, and active fashion sellers grew 94%.

Year-on-year growth in Swagotsav fashion units, buyers and sellers
  • Fashion units sold59%
  • Fashion buyers63%
  • Active transacting fashion sellers94%

Reported figures

From the report. Source details below

Project Gati seller programme length: 45-day

Why it matters to operators

With 82% of Swagotsav orders from outside the metros, 94% growth in active transacting fashion sellers and Gen Z-led demand, Snapdeal looks like a value-led non-metro fashion platform whose seller base and shopper reach could interest partners.

What to watch next

  • Fashion buyer growth versus the 63% reported once the sale ends
  • Share of active transacting fashion sellers still active after the sale, against the 94% rise
  • Return and cancellation rates in non-metro fashion orders
  • Rival value-fashion campaigns or discounts aimed at small-town shoppers

Likely next moves

Our read of what comes next — analysis, not reported by the source.

  • Snapdeal is likely to release more post-sale numbers on fashion buyers, seller activity and small-town reach to support its value-fashion positioning.
  • Expect Snapdeal to keep recruiting fashion sellers, since active transacting sellers rose 94% and supply is what drives its non-metro catalogue.
  • Snapdeal may aim follow-on campaigns and assortments at Gen Z shoppers outside the metros, who drove demand in this sale.
  • Rivals such as Meesho, Flipkart and Amazon may answer with sharper value-fashion pricing aimed at the same small-town shoppers.
  • Fashion sellers on Snapdeal are likely to stock more low-ticket, trend-led styles for non-metro pin codes if the order mix holds.

The counter-case

The case against this reading — not reported by the source.

The headline rests entirely on percentage growth figures from Snapdeal's own press material, with no absolute numbers. Snapdeal is a much smaller player than Amazon, Flipkart or Myntra, so +59% units and +63% buyers could come off a very small base and say little about real market share. Units sold can also be inflated by deep discounting, low-ticket items or cheap unbranded products, so growth in units does not show growth in revenue, GMV or margin. The 82% non-metro share is probably not a result of the sale. Snapdeal has long skewed toward value-seeking shoppers in smaller cities, so this is likely a structural feature of its customer base, not news. The +94% rise in active transacting fashion sellers may reflect a seller drive or onboarding push ahead of the sale, not organic demand. The Gen Z claim is qualitative and unquantified. Growth figures for a festive sale are also easily flattered by comparing against a weaker or differently timed window last year.

The source

Source Read the source at Storyboard18

Published

Confirmed by ET Retail, Fashion Value Chain, CNBC-TV18, Indian Retailer, MediaBrief

First seen