Read the counter-case
On this page

E-commerce orders rise 31% YoY in first week of Diwali sales; quick commerce up 85%, Unicommerce data shows

Our read

Order growth will keep outpacing GMV through Diwali as quick commerce, FMCG and Tier 3 buyers drive volume on smaller baskets.

For operators

E-commerce orders rose 31% in Diwali week, with quick commerce up 85% and Tier 3 towns at 42% of orders, so fulfilment capacity and delivery coverage in smaller towns must handle far more, smaller baskets (average order value down 10%).

Watch

GMV growth above the 17% reported, in Unicommerce's full Diwali-season data, would mean basket shrinkage is easing and sellers' volume is turning into revenue.

The report,

Unicommerce reported on 14 October 2026 that e-commerce order volumes rose 31% year-on-year in the first week of Diwali festive sales, with quick commerce up 85% and GMV up 17%. Average order value fell 10%, and Tier 3 towns contributed 42% of orders.

Quick commerce orders grew 85% vs 31% for all e-commerce, 7-13 Oct 2026 vs 22-28 Sep 2025
  • Quick commerce85%
  • All e-commerce (baseline)31%
  • Brand website27%
  • Online marketplace26%

Part of the Festive Sale Tracker 2026

Channel facts

From the report. Source details below

FMCG order volume jump: over 190%
Beauty and personal care order growth: over 69%
Online marketplace order growth: 26%
Brand website volume rise: 27%

What it means for online and offline

Quick commerce up 85% and Tier 3 towns at 42% of orders suggest strategic value in fast-delivery and fulfilment capabilities that reach smaller towns, though the comparison is Diwali week against a pre-festive 2025 week and may overstate the trend.

Signals to track

  • Quick commerce order growth against the 85% reported in the next Unicommerce update
  • Tier 3 share of orders against the 42% reported
  • Average order value trend versus the 10% fall in later festive weeks
  • Like-for-like Diwali-week comparison replacing the 22-28 September 2025 base

Likely next moves

Our read of what comes next — analysis, not reported by the source.

  • Quick commerce platforms are likely to widen festive FMCG and beauty and personal care assortments after the 85% order jump.
  • Marketplaces and brands may push smaller packs and low-priced bundles to Tier 3 towns, which made up 42% of orders.
  • Sellers are likely to keep discounting to hold volume, leaving average order value below last year's level for much of the season.
  • Unicommerce is likely to publish further festive and post-Diwali cuts of its order data, probably with like-for-like comparisons.
  • Rival marketplaces may cite the 31% order growth to claim festive momentum, while avoiding the 10% fall in average order value.

The counter-case

The case against this reading — not reported by the source.

The +31% headline is a comparison of two different calendar weeks (7-13 October 2026 against 22-28 September 2025). Any shift in sale start dates, Navratri and Diwali timing, or one-off tax or pricing changes can inflate or deflate a week-over-week-of-year comparison. The value picture is much weaker than the volume headline: GMV is up only 17% while average order value fell 10%, so growth is coming from smaller baskets. The category figures (FMCG over 190%, quick commerce 85%) look like low-base or mix effects rather than broad demand strength. Quick commerce and FMCG orders are small-ticket, high-frequency, and heavily promoted, so they can lift order counts without adding much revenue or margin. The Tier 3 share of 42% is given with no prior-year share, so it shows no trend. This looks like a vendor-sourced volume spike dressed up as a market-wide demand signal.

The source

Source Read the source at Free Press Journal Business

Published

Also reported by Fashion Value Chain, ET BrandEquity, Storyboard18, Deccan Herald Business, Business Standard, MediaBrief

First seen